Full list of RAGBRAI towns 1973-2017

This is, to the best of my ability, an accounting of every town the Register's Annual Great Bicycle Ride Across Iowa has visited, year-by-year. It is not official, and there are occasional vagarities related to graphic design of the time. On many years' maps, the cities that were considered to be on the route were highlighted in darker or capital letters. That is what I used, except for some cases where I felt there was an omission for which the city was clearly on the route (West Burlington in 2009; University Heights at least once). Sometimes, however, this gets tricky, such as the cases of (to pull random examples) Fraser, Kelley, Stockton, and Rome, where in early years the ride may indeed have just continued on the road less than a mile away but may have detoured into town some times.

Regarding unincorporated places on the map: In the earlier years, more map dots were put on the route because old state maps used to include more of them. Depending on the year and the graphic designer, some may not have made it despite still being on the route, for example the extinct village of Carnforth between Brooklyn and Victor on F29 (old US 6). Others stay on the map to make the distance between places a little less daunting, for example the one-building only-exists-on-the-PDF-map Wichita between Audubon and Guthrie Center. Any location listed on the maps in the newspaper is listed here. Last-minute changes or detours that I am not aware of are not included.

Overnight towns are in all caps.

I, August 26-31, 1973 (six days)

SIOUX CITY, Kingsley, Washta, Quimby, STORM LAKE, Varina, Pioneer, Clare, FORT DODGE, Coalville, Lehigh, Stratford, Boone, Luther, AMES, Slater, Sheldahl, Kelley, Polk City, Ankeny, DES MOINES, Altoona, Mitchellville, Colfax, Prairie City, Reasnor, Sully, Lynnville, Searsboro, Montezuma, Deep River, Millersburg, WILLIAMSBURG, University Heights, Iowa City, West Branch, Rochester, Moscow, Wilton, Durant, Walcott, DAVENPORT

II (SAGBRAI), August 4-10, 1974

COUNCIL BLUFFS, McClelland, Underwood, Bentley, Hancock, ATLANTIC, Elk Horn, Kimballton, Hamlin, GUTHRIE CENTER, Panora, Minburn, Granger, CAMP DODGE, Ankeny, Bondurant, Maxwell, Colo, State Center, MARSHALLTOWN, Green Mountain, Gladbrook, Morrison, Hudson, WATERLOO, Evansdale, Elk Run Heights, Gilbertville, Brandon, Urbana, Center Point, Central City, Prairieburg, MONTICELLO, Scotch Grove, Center Junction, Onslow, Cascade, Farley, Epworth, Centralia, DUBUQUE

*The official site lists Camp Dodge as the Tuesday stop. The original map, however, directs to the Holiday Inn on Merle Hay Road, the only time the ride would have been within Urbandale's city limits.

III, August 3-9, 1975

HAWARDEN, Orange City, Alton, Granville, Marcus, CHEROKEE, Nemaha, Sac City, LAKE VIEW, Carnavon, Auburn, Lake City, Lanesboro, Churdan, Paton, Boxholm, Pilot Mound, BOONE, Luther, Slater, Farrar, Mitchellville, Colfax, Lambs Grove, NEWTON, Reasnor, Sully, Lynnville, Searsboro, Montezuma, Deep River, Thornburg, Keswick, SIGOURNEY, Talleyrand, Washington, Wayland, Trenton, MOUNT PLEASANT, Oakland Mills, Salem, Houghton, Denmark, FORT MADISON

The third year of the route saw the first duplication of a significant segment: Reasnor to Deep River. Mitchellville to Colfax would also be repeated many times over.

IV, August 1-7, 1976

SIDNEY, Farragut, Shenandoah, Essex, RED OAK, Walnut, Avoca, Shelby, Tennant, HARLAN, Kimballton, Hamlin, Coon Rapids, Scranton, JEFFERSON, Grand Junction, Dana, Ogden, Boone, Gilbert, Ames, NEVADA, Colo, State Center, Melbourne, Kellogg, GRINNELL, Brooklyn, Carnforth, Victor, Ladora, Marengo, West Amana, High Amana, Middle Amana, Amana, Homestead, Oxford, University Heights, IOWA CITY, West Branch, Springdale, West Liberty, Atalissa, MUSCATINE

V, July 31-August 6, 1977

ONAWA, Turin, Castana, Mapleton, Danbury, Battle Creek, IDA GROVE, Galva, Schaller, Nemaha, Newell, Albert City, LAURENS, Mallard, West Bend, Whittemore, ALGONA, Titonka, Woden, Crystal Lake, Hayfield, Miller, Ventura, CLEAR LAKE, Burchinal, Rockford, Charles City, Ionia, NEW HAMPTON, Protivin, Spillville, Ridgeway, DECORAH, Freeport, Waukon, Elon, Dalby, Village Creek, LANSING

RAGBRAI would not return to Allamakee County and Lansing for 40 years.

VI, July 30-August 5, 1978

SIOUX CITY, Pierson, Washta, Quimby, STORM LAKE, Varina, Pioneer, Unique, HUMBOLDT, Dakota City, Thor, Eagle Grove, Dows, Popejoy, IOWA FALLS, Cleves, Steamboat Rock, Holland, Zaneta, Hudson, Eagle Center, Dysart, Garrison, VINTON, Urbana, Center Point, Alice, Alburnett, Whittier, Springville, Paralta, MOUNT VERNON, Paralta (again), Springville (again), Viola, Fairview, Anamosa, Wyoming, Monmouth, Baldwin, MAQUOKETA, Goose Lake, Elvira, CLINTON

VII, July 29-August 4, 1979

ROCK RAPIDS, Sibley, May City, Hartley, SPENCER, Dickens, Gillett Grove, Webb, Marathon, Albert City, Fonda, Jolley, ROCKWELL CITY, Lohrville, Churdan, Paton, Boxholm, Pilot Mound, STORY CITY, Roland, McCallsburg, Zearing, Bangor, Liscomb, Green Mountain, Le Grand, Montour, TAMA-TOLEDO, Haven, Brooklyn, Deep River, Thornburg, Keswick, Sigourney, Ollie, Packwood, FAIRFIELD, Lockridge, Rome, Mount Pleasant, Mount Union, Morning Sun, WAPELLO, Oakville, Kingston, BURLINGTON

1979 is the first, last, and only year RAGBRAI has been to Louisa County.

VIII, July 27-August 2, 1980

GLENWOOD, Silver City, Henderson, ATLANTIC, Elk Horn, Kimballton, Audubon, Viola Center, Dedham, Willey, CARROLL, Willey (again), Dedham (again), Coon Rapids, Cooper, Rippey, PERRY, Rippey (again), Pilot Mound, Ridgeport, Stratford, WEBSTER CITY, Clarion, Belmond, Alexander, Aredale, Bristow, Allison, Clarksville, WAVERLY, Bremer Station, Tripoli, Sumner, Fayette, Volga, ELKADER, Elkport, Garber, GUTTENBERG

IX, July 26-August 1, 1981

MISSOURI VALLEY, Magnolia, Pisgah, Moorhead, Solider, Ute, MAPLETON, Schleswig, Boyer, Wall Lake, Lake View, Yetter, LAKE CITY, Glidden, Coon Rapids, Casey, GREENFIELD, Orient, Creston, Diagonal, Tingley, Ellston, (just missed Beaconsfield), Kellerton, Lamoni, Davis City, LEON, Garden Grove, Humeston, Cambria, Millerton, Bethlehem, Confidence, Walnut City, Mystic, CENTERVILLE, Rathbun, Moravia, Unionville, Paris, Drakesville, Bloomfield, Troy, Lebanon, Pittsburg, KEOSQAQUA, Vernon, Bentonsport, Bonaparte, Farmington, Donnellson, Argyle, Montrose, Galland, Sandusky, KEOKUK

X, July 25-31, 1982

AKRON, Ruble, West Le Mars, Le Mars, CHEROKEE, Peterson, Everly, Milford, ESTHERVILLE, Ringsted, Seneca, Bancroft, Titonka, Woden, Crystal Lake, FOREST CITY, Winnebago Heights, Mason City (east edge), Portland, Rockford, CHARLES CITY, Nashua, Bradford (by the Little Brown Church), Horton, Shell Rock, Finchford, Dunkerton, Littleton, Otterville, INDEPENDENCE, Quasqueton, Walker, Central City, Stone City, Anamosa, Morley, Mechanicsville, TIPTON, Moscow, Wilton, Durant, Walcott, DAVENPORT

XI, July 24-30, 1983

ONAWA, Turin, Soldier, Dunlap, Earling, Panama, Westphalia, HARLAN, Jacksonville, Kimballton, Hamlin, Gardner, GUTHRIE CENTER, Yale, Perry, Bouton, Woodward, Luther, AMES, Roland, Story City, Ellsworth, Jewell, Kamrar, CLARION, Dows, Bradford, Faulkner, Ackley, Cleves, Steamboat Rock, Holland, GRUNDY CENTER, Morrison, Reinbeck, Voorhies, Eagle Center, La Porte City, Brandon, Urbana, Center Point, Troy Mills, Robinson, MANCHESTER, Earlville, Dyersville, Bankston, Asbury, DUBUQUE

XII, July 22-28, 1984

GLENWOOD, Bartlett, Thurman, Sidney, SHENANDOAH, Essex, Stanton, Tenville, Dickieville, Corning, Prescott, CRESTON, Orient, Greenfield, Stuart, Redfield, ADEL, Dallas Center, Granger, Polk City, Crocker, Ankeny, Enterprise, Bondurant, Mitchellville, Colfax, Lambs Grove, Newton, Reasnor, Galesburg, PELLA, Flagler, Bussey, Hamilton, Lovilia, Albia, Munterville, Bidwell, OTTUMWA, Dahlonega, Farson, Packwood, Brookville, Fairfield, Lockridge, Rome, MOUNT PLEASANT, Prairie Grove, BURLINGTON

XIII, July 21-27, 1985

HAWARDEN, Rock Valley, Doon, George, SIBLEY, May City, Milford, Terril, Graettinger, EMMETSBURG, West Bend, Ottosen, Rutland, HUMBOLDT, Dakota City, Livermore, Lu Verne, Corwith, Stillson, Hutchins, Britt, Garner, Ventura, Clear Lake, Burchinal, MASON CITY, Dougherty, Greene, Clarksville, Shell Rock, Finchford, Cedar Falls, WATERLOO, Washburn, Gilbertville, Brandon, Urbana, Center Point, Alice, Central City, Prairieburg, MONTICELLO, Scotch Grove, Center Junction, Onslow, Wyoming, Oxford Junction, Lost Nation, Welton, Elvira, CLINTON

XIV, July 20-26, 1986

COUNCIL BLUFFS, Mineola, Emerson, RED OAK, Marne, Elk Horn, Kimballton, AUDUBON, Wichita, Guthrie Center, Panora, PERRY, Bouton, Woodward, Madrid, Slater, Maxwell, Iowa Center, Fernald, McCallsburg, Zearing, Clemons, St. Anthony, New Providence, Gifford, ELDORA, Gifford (again), Union, Whitten, Conrad, Beaman, Green Mountain, Garwin, Clutier, Vining, Chelsea, BELLE PLAINE, Luzerne, Blairstown, Marengo, Ladora, Millersburg, North English, South English, Harper, Keota, Talleyrand, WASHINGTON, Riverside, Lone Tree, Nichols, MUSCATINE

XV, July 19-25, 1987

ONAWA, Turin, Soldier, Ute, Charter Oak, DENISON, Deloit, Kiron, Arthur, Galva, Schaller, STORM LAKE, Varina, Palmer, Plover, Pioneer, Clare, FORT DODGE, Badger, Thor, Hardy, Renwick, Kanawha, Denhart (century loop), Corwith (century loop), Britt, Crystal Lake, FOREST CITY, Joice, Kensett, Bolan, St. Ansgar, OSAGE, New Haven, Elma, Alta Vista, Jerico, Jackson Junction, Waucoma, St. Lucas, WEST UNION, Elgin, Gunder, Elkader, Communia, Elkport, Garber, GUTTENBERG

XVI, July 24-30, 1988

SIOUX CITY, Bronson, Anthon, Battle Creek, IDA GROVE, Arthur, Odebolt, Wall Lake, Breda, Mount Carmel, CARROLL, Lidderdale, Lanesboro, Adaza, Churdan, Farlin (century loop), Dana, BOONE, Luther, Slater, Sheldahl, Polk City, Johnston, DES MOINES, Pleasant Hill, Rising Sun, Woodland, Adelphi, Runnells, Pleasantville, Knoxville, Harvey, OSKALOOSA, What Cheer, Thornburg, Keswick, Sigourney, Ollie, Packwood, FAIRFIELD, Stockport, West Point, FORT MADISON

XVII, July 23-29, 1989

GLENWOOD, Bartlett, Tabor, Randolph, Shenandoah, Yorktown, CLARINDA, Stanton, Griswold, Lewis, ATLANTIC, Exira, Wichita, Bayard, Scranton, JEFFERSON, Paton, Boxholm, Pilot Mound, STORY CITY, Randall, Jewell, Ellsworth, Steamboat Rock, Wellsburg, Holland (century loop), Dike, CEDAR FALLS, Waterloo, Dunkerton, Jesup, Independence, Winthrop,Masonville, Manchester, Delaware, Earlville, DYERSVILLE, Worthington, Cascade, Andrew, Springbrook, BELLEVUE

XVIII, July 22-28, 1990

SIOUX CENTER, Newkirk, Hospers, Primghar, Royal, SPENCER, Dickens, Ayrshire, Curlew, Mallard, West Bend, Whittemore, ALGONA, St. Benedict, Corwith, Kanawha, Goodell, Meservey, Alexander, HAMPTON, Aredale, Bristow, Allison, Clarksville, Westgate, OELWEIN, Hazleton, Aurora, Winthrop, Quasqueton, Walker, Alburnett, Robins (not on map), CEDAR RAPIDS, Ely, Solon, Iowa City, Hills, Riverside, WASHINGTON, Wayland, Trenton, Mount Union, Yarmouth, BURLINGTON

XIX, July 21-27, 1991

MISSOURI VALLEY, Beebeetown, Underwood, Bentley, Hancock, ATLANTIC, Wiota, Anita, Adair, Casey, Menlo, Stuart, Dexter, Earlham, WINTERSET, Hanley, St. Charles, St. Marys, New Virginia, Medora, Lacona, Bauer, Melcher-Dallas (maybe), KNOXVILLE, Pella, Galesburg, Kilduff, Oakland Acres, GRINNELL, Brooklyn, Carnforth, Victor, Ladora, Marengo, West Amana, High Amana, Middle Amana, AMANA, East Amana, Swisher, Shueyville, Solon, Lisbon, Mount Vernon, Paralta, Springville, Viola, Stone City, ANAMOSA, Amber, Scotch Grove, Canton, Emeline, Iron Hill, Andrew, Springbrook, BELLEVUE

XX, July 19-25, 1992

GLENWOOD, Bartlett, Thurman, Knox, Sidney, SHENANDOAH, Essex, Coburg, Villisca, Nodaway, Dickieville, Corning, Gravity, BEDFORD, Redding (century loop), Blockton (century loop), Benton, Mount Ayr, Kellerton, Decatur City, Leon, OSCEOLA, Liberty, Medora, New Virginia, St. Marys, Martensdale, Prole, Norwalk, DES MOINES, Pleasant Hill, Woodland, Adelphi, Monroe, Knoxville, OSKALOOSA, Rose Hill (maybe), Delta, Hayesville, Richland, Brighton, Coppock, Wayland, Trenton, MOUNT PLEASANT, Oakland Mills, Denova, Salem, Houghton, Mount Hamill, Farmington, Donnellson, Argyle, Montrose, Sandusky, KEOKUK

Taylor County was the last one of 99 to get a visit from RAGBRAI.

XXI, July 25-31, 1993

SIOUX CITY, Ellendale, Merrill, Le Mars, Oyens, Carnes, Orange City, Alton, Granville, SHELDON, Archer, Primghar, Royal, Gillett Grove, Ayrshire, EMMETSBURG, Mallard, West Bend, Ottosen, Bode, Livermore, Renwick, CLARION, Belmond, Sheffield, Dougherty, Rockford, Rudd, OSAGE, Riceville, Schley, Cresco, DECORAH, Ossian, West Union, Elgin, Wadena, Arlington, Lamont, MANCHESTER, Delaware, Earlville, Dyersville, Farley, Epworth, Centralia, Asbury, DUBUQUE

XXII, July 24-30, 1994

COUNCIL BLUFFS, Weston, Underwood, Beebeetown, Persia, Portsmouth, HARLAN, Irwin, Manilla, Vail, Breda, Mount Carmel, CARROLL, Lidderdale, Lanesboro, Churdan, Jefferson, Grand Junction, Rippey, Angus, PERRY, Bouton, Woodward, Madrid, Slater, Huxley, Cambridge, Nevada, Colo, State Center, Lamoille, MARSHALLTOWN, Le Grand, Montour, Tama, Toledo, Vining, Elberon, Van Horne, Newhall, Atkins, Palo, Hiawatha, Cedar Rapids, MARION, Whittier, Viola, Stone City, Anamosa, Morley, Olin, Hale Village, Oxford Junction, Lost Nation, Elwood, MAQUOKETA, Elwood (again), Grand Mound, DeWitt, Elvira, CLINTON

*Route was changed from going through Neola and then through Delmar and Charlotte in listing printed 2/27/94.

XXIII, July 23-29, 1995

ONAWA, Turin, Castana, Mapleton, Danbury, Wall Lake, LAKE VIEW, Sac City, Jolley, Knieirm, Barnum, FORT DODGE, Coalville, Kalo, Lehigh, Homer, Webster City, Blairsburg, Alden, IOWA FALLS, Ackley, Cleves, Steamboat Rock, Holland, Grundy Center, Beaman, Conrad (century spur), Gladbrook, Le Grand, Montour, TAMA-TOLEDO, Vining, Chelsea, Belle Plaine, Victor, Keswick, SIGOURNEY, Webster, South English, North English, Parnell, Williamsburg, Iowa City, CORALVILLE, Iowa City (again), West Branch, Springdale, West Liberty, MUSCATINE

XXIV, July 21-27, 1996

SIOUX CENTER, Orange City, Alton, Granville, Paullina, Archer, SIBLEY, Ocheyedan, May City, Milford, ESTHERVILLE, Wallingford, Ringsted, Bancroft, Thompson, LAKE MILLS, Northwood, Carpenter, Grafton (century loop), Bolan (century loop), Kensett (sesquicentennial loop), Joice (sesquicentennial loop), St. Ansgar, Osage, CHARLES CITY, Colwell, Deerfield, Alta Vista, Elma, Schley, CRESCO, Protivin, Spillville, Fort Atkinson, St. Lucas, Hawkeye, Randalia, FAYETTE, Wadena, Volga, Elkader, Clayton Center, Garnavillo, GUTTENBERG

XXV, July 20-26, 1997

MISSOURI VALLEY, Beebeetown, Underwood, Bentley, Hancock, Oakland, Carson, Wales, RED OAK, Tenville, Corning, Prescott, CRESTON, Lorimor, Winterset, Cumming, Norwalk, DES MOINES, Indianola, Milo, Lacona, Oakley, CHARITON, Millerton, Bethlehem, Confidence, Iconium, Moravia, Unionville, Paris, Drakesville, BLOOMFIELD, Pulaski, Milton, Lebanon, Pittsburg, Keosauqua, Vernon, Bentonsport, Bonaparte, Stockport, FAIRFIELD, Stockport (again), Houghton, St. Paul, Pilot Grove, West Point, FORT MADISON

XXVI, July 19-25, 1998

HAWARDEN, Ireton, Craig, Brunsville, Le Mars, Remsen, CHEROKEE, Quimby, Galva, Schaller, Nemaha, Jolley, ROCKWELL CITY, Rinard, Farnhamville, Gowrie, Paton, Boxholm, Pilot Mound, BOONE, Story City, Roland, McCallsburg, Zearing, Bangor (century loop), Clemons (century loop), St. Anthony (century loop), New Providence, ELDORA, Steamboat Rock, Wellsburg, Dike, CEDAR FALLS, Dunkerton, Jesup, Rowley, Quasqueton, Monti, Ryan, Buck Creek, MONTICELLO, Scotch Grove, Canton, Andrew, Springbrook, SABULA

XXVII, July 25-31, 1999

ROCK RAPIDS, George, Ashton, Melvin, Hartley, Moneta, SPENCER, Dickens, Ayrshire, Curlew, Mallard, West Bend, Whittemore, ALGONA, Oak Lake, Titonka, Woden, Crystal Lake, Hayfield, Miller, Ventura, CLEAR LAKE, Swaledale, Rockwell, Dougherty, Bristow (century loop), Aredale (century loop), Greene, Packard, Clarksville, WAVERLY, Bremer Station, Tripoli, Sumner, Alpha, Waucoma, St. Lucas, Fort Atkinson, Spillville, Ridgeway, DECORAH, Ossian, West Union, Elgin, Wadena, Arlington, Lamont, Dundee, MANCHESTER, Delaware, Earlville, Worthington, Cascade, Hugo, Garryowen, Bernard, Zwingle, La Motte, Cottonville, BELLEVUE

XXVIII, July 23-29, 2000

COUNCIL BLUFFS, Weston, Underwood, Neola, Minden, Shelby, Tennant, HARLAN, Elk Horn, Exira, Anita, Canby, Fontanelle, GREENFIELD, Orient (century loop), Arbor Hill, Stuart, Redfield, Adel, Dallas Center, Granger, Andrews, Polk City, Crocker, ANKENY, Enterprise, Bondurant, Santiago, Mitchellville, Colfax, Lambs Grove, Newton, Reasnor, Galesburg, Pella, KNOXVILLE, Bussey, Hamilton, Lovilia, Albia, Blakesburg, OTTUMWA, Farson, Packwood, Richland, Talleyrand, Dublin, WASHINGTON, Wayland, Olds, Winfield, Mount Union, Yarmouth, Mediapolis, Kossuth, Kingston, BURLINGTON

XXIX, July 22-28, 2001

SIOUX CITY, Kingsley, Washta, Quimby, STORM LAKE, Schaller, Galva, Ida Grove, Arthur, Kiron, Deloit, DENISON, Manilla, Irwin, Walnut, ATLANTIC, Wiota, Anita, Adair, Casey, Guthrie Center, Yale, PERRY, Bouton, Woodward, Madrid, Huxley, Cambridge, Maxwell, Mingo, Ira, Baxter, GRINNELL, Searsboro, Montezuma, Deep River, Millersburg, Parnell, Williamsburg, CORALVILLE, Iowa City, West Branch, Springdale, West Liberty, Atalissa, Moscow, MUSCATINE

*Route was changed from going through Marne in early July.

XXX, July 21-27, 2002

SIOUX CENTER, Orange City, Alton, Granville, Marcus, CHEROKEE, Rembrandt, Marathon, Webb, Ayrshire, EMMETSBURG, Fenton, Lone Rock, Titonka, Woden, Crystal Lake, FOREST CITY, Plymouth, Rock Falls, Nora Springs, Rudd, CHARLES CITY, Nashua, Bradford, Bremer Station, Tripoli, Sumner, OELWEIN, Stanley, Aurora, Winthrop, Quasqueton, Troy Mills, Central City, ANAMOSA, Amber, Scotch Grove, Canton, Andrew, Springbrook, BELLEVUE

XXXI, July 20-26, 2003

GLENWOOD, Silver City, Henderson, Emerson, Essex, SHENANDOAH, Coin, College Springs, Shambaugh, Clarinda, New Market, BEDFORD, Benton, Mount Ayr, Kellerton, Decatur City, Leon, OSCEOLA, New Virginia, Medora, Lacona, Melcher-Dallas, Attica, Bussey, Beacon, OSKALOOSA, Cedar, Kirkville, Chillicothe, Blakesburg, Unionville, Paris, Drakesville, BLOOMFIELD, Troy, Lebanon, Pittsburg, Keosauqua, Vernon, Bentonsport, Bonaparte, Hillsboro, Salem, Oakland Mills, MOUNT PLEASANT, New London, Lowell, Denmark, FORT MADISON

XXXII, July 25-31, 2004

ONAWA, Turin, Castana, Mapleton, Schleswig, Kiron, Wall Lake, LAKE VIEW, Rockwell City, Knierim, Barnum, FORT DODGE, Badger, Eagle Grove, Woolstock (century loop), Dows, Popejoy, IOWA FALLS, Ackley, Cleves, Steamboat Rock, Eldora, Gifford, Union, Bangor, MARSHALLTOWN, Garwin, Clutier, Elberon, Keystone, Van Horne, Newhall, Atkins, Palo, HIAWATHA, Whittier, Viola, Fairview, Anamosa, Morley, Olin, Hale, Oxford Junction, Lost Nation, Elwood, MAQUOKETA, Spragueville, Preston, Goose Lake, Charlotte, Elvira, CLINTON

XXXIII, July 24-30, 2005

LE MARS, Oyens, Granville, Alton, Orange City, Newkirk, SHELDON, Archer, Primghar, Sanborn, Melvin, May City, Milford, ESTHERVILLE, Wallingford, Ringsted, Fenton, Whittemore, ALGONA, Oak Lake, Titonka, Woden, Crystal Lake, Thompson, Lake Mills, NORTHWOOD, Carpenter, St. Ansgar, Stacyville, Riceville, Saratoga, Lime Springs, CRESCO, Protivin, Spillville, Fort Atkinson, Jackson Junction, Waucoma, St. Lucas, Douglas, WEST UNION, Elgin, Gunder, St. Olaf, Clayton Center, Garnavillo, GUTTENBERG

XXXIV, July 23-29, 2006

SERGEANT BLUFF, Bronson, Anthon, Battle Creek, IDA GROVE, Boyer, Arcadia, Manning, AUDUBON, Wichita, Guthrie Center, Montieth, Redfield, Adel, WAUKEE, Granger, Polk City, Elkhart, Bondurant, Mitchellville, Colfax, Lambs Grove, NEWTON, Reasnor, Sully, Lynnville, Searsboro, Montezuma, Brooklyn, Carnforth, Victor, Ladora, MARENGO, Williamsburg, Holbrook, Windham, Cosgrove, CORALVILLE, Iowa City, West Branch, Springdale, West Liberty, Atalissa, Moscow, MUSCATINE

XXXV, July 22-28, 2007

ROCK RAPIDS, George, Ashton, Melvin, Hartley, Moneta, SPENCER, Dickens, Gillett Grove, Webb, Marathon, Albert City (century loop), Laurens, Havelock, Rolfe, Bradgate, Rutland, HUMBOLDT, Dakota City, Thor, Eagle Grove, Clarion, Cornelia, Alexander, HAMPTON, Aredale, Dumont, Kesley, Aplington, Stout, CEDAR FALLS, Denver, Klinger, Dunkerton, Fairbank, INDEPENDENCE, Winthrop, Lamont, Dundee, Manchester, Earlville, DYERSVILLE, Worthington, Cascade, Garryowen, Bernard, La Motte, BELLEVUE

XXXVI, July 20-26, 2008

MISSOURI VALLEY, Beebeetown, Underwood, Neola, Minden, Shelby, Tennant, HARLAN, Kimballton, Elk Horn, Exira, Coon Rapids, Scranton, JEFFERSON, Grand Junction, Dana, Ogden, Boone, AMES, Nevada, Colo, State Center, Albion, Green Mountain, Le Grand, Montour, TAMA-TOLEDO, Vining, Chelsea, Belle Plaine, Luzerne, Blairstown, West Amana, South Amana, Homestead, NORTH LIBERTY, Solon, Lisbon, Mount Vernon, Martelle, Morley, Mechanicsville, TIPTON, Bennett, New Liberty, Maysville, Eldridge, Argo, LE CLAIRE

If you want to get exceedingly technical about it, part of Z30 before Le Claire follows city limits of Bettendorf.

XXXVII, July 19-25, 2009

COUNCIL BLUFFS, Mineola, Henderson, Emerson, RED OAK, Stanton, Villisca, Nodaway, Corning, Prescott, Fontanelle, GREENFIELD, Orient, Macksburg, East Peru, Truro, St. Charles, St. Marys, Martensdale, Prole, INDIANOLA, Ackworth, Sandyville, Milo, Lacona, Oakley, CHARITON, Millerton, Bethlehem, Confidence, Iconium, Moravia, Unionville, Blakesburg, OTTUMWA, Hedrick, Martinsburg, Pekin, Packwood, Pleasant Plain, Brighton, Germanville, Lockridge, Rome, MOUNT PLEASANT, New London, Lowell, Middletown, West Burlington, BURLINGTON

XXXVIII, July 25-31, 2010

SIOUX CITY, Kingsley, Washta, Quimby, STORM LAKE, Varina, Pocahontas, Plover, Rolfe (century loop), West Bend, Whittemore, ALGONA, Wesley, Hutchins, Britt, Garner, CLEAR LAKE, Swaledale, Rockwell, Cartersville, Rockford, CHARLES CITY, Clarksville, Parkersburg, Stout, Dike, Hudson (not on original map)*, WATERLOO, Washburn, Gilbertville, Jubilee, Shady Grove, Rowley, Quasqueton, Winthrop, MANCHESTER, Delaware, Earlville, Dyersville, Bankston, Graf, DUBUQUE

*Revised route using D19, IA 58, D35, and V37 released 4/15/10.

XXXIX, July 24-30, 2011

GLENWOOD, Silver City, Carson, Griswold, Lewis, ATLANTIC, Elk Horn, Kimballton, Manning, Templeton, Dedham, Willey, CARROLL, Lidderdale, Lanesboro, Churdan, Paton, Dana (century loop), Pilot Mound, BOONE, Luther, Kelley, Slater, Shehldal, Alleman, White Oak, Elkhart, Bondurant, ALTOONA, Mitchellville, Colfax, Baxter, GRINNELL, Brooklyn, Carnforth, Victor, Ladora, Marengo, West Amana, South Amana, Homestead, Oxford, CORALVILLE, Iowa City, West Branch, Springdale, Moscow, Wilton, Durant, Stockton (?) (not on map), Walcott, DAVENPORT

XL, July 22-28, 2012

SIOUX CENTER, Orange City, Alton, Granville, Marcus, CHEROKEE, Aurelia, Hanover, Schaller, Nemaha, Sac City, LAKE VIEW, Auburn, Lake City, Lohrville, Farnhamville, Gowrie, Harcourt, Dayton, Stratford (century loop), Lehigh, WEBSTER CITY, Kamrar, Jewell, Ellsworth, Story City, Roland, McCallsburg, Zearing, St. Anthony, Clemons, MARSHALLTOWN, Garwin, Clutier, Garrison, Vinton, Shellsburg, Palo, Covington, CEDAR RAPIDS, Mount Vernon, Springville, Viola, Fairview, ANAMOSA, Hale, Oxford Junction, Lost Nation, Elwood, Delmar, Charlotte, Goose Lake, CLINTON

XLI, July 21-27, 2013

COUNCIL BLUFFS, Underwood, Neola, Minden, Shelby, Tennant, HARLAN, Kimballton, Elk Horn (century loop), Hamlin, Guthrie Center, Springbrook State Park, Yale, PERRY, Minburn, Dallas Center, Van Meter, West Des Moines, DES MOINES, Pleasant Hill, Adelphi, Runnells, Monroe, KNOXVILLE, Pella, Bussey, Beacon, OSKALOOSA, Cedar, Fremont, Hedrick, Martinsburg, Packwood, FAIRFIELD, Birmingham, Keosauqua, Bentonsport, Bonaparte, West Point, FORT MADISON

XLII, July 20-26, 2014

ROCK VALLEY, Hull, Boyden, Sheldon, Melvin, May City, Milford, West Okoboji, Arnolds Park, OKOBOJI/SPIRIT LAKE/MILFORD (officially listed as "Okoboji"), Terril, Graettinger, EMMETSBURG, Ringsted, Bancroft, Burt (century loop), Lone Rock (century loop), Titonka, Gruis Recreation Center (not Woden), Crystal Lake, FOREST CITY, Ventura, Clear Lake, MASON CITY, Nora Springs, Rockford, Marble Rock, Greene, Packard, Clarksville, WAVERLY, Bremer, Tripoli, Sumner, Westgate, Oelwein, Otterville, INDEPENDENCE, Winthrop, Lamont, Strawberry Point, Edgewood, Elkport (not on original map), Garber, GUTTENBERG

XLIII, July 19-25, 2015

SIOUX CITY, Kingsley, Washta, Quimby, Hanover, STORM LAKE, Lakeside (not on map), Newell, Fonda, Pomeroy (gravel loop), Manson, Clare, FORT DODGE, Duncombe, Webster City, Blairsburg, Boondocks station, Williams, Alden, Buckeye, Radcliffe (century loop), ELDORA, Steamboat Rock, Cleves, Ackley, Austinville, Aplington, Parkersburg, New Hartford, CEDAR FALLS, Hudson, Eagle Center (not on map), La Porte City, Mount Auburn, Vinton, Shellsburg, Palo, HIAWATHA, Robins (not on map), Whittier, Springville, Mount Vernon, Lisbon, Sutliff Cider, Solon, CORALVILLE [Iowa River Landing], University Heights, Iowa City, West Liberty, Atalissa, Moscow, Wilton, Durant, not Stockton, Walcott, DAVENPORT

XLIV, July 24-30, 2016

GLENWOOD, Malvern, Tabor, Randolph, Imogene (gravel loop), SHENANDOAH, Essex, Bethesda, Villisca, Nodaway, Corning, Prescott, CRESTON, Diagonal, Mount Ayr, Kellerton, Decatur City, LEON, Garden Grove, Humeston, Cambria, Millerton, New York, Bethlehem, Confidence, Iconium (century loop), Honey Creek State Park (century loop), Mystic, CENTERVILLE, Rathbun, Moravia, Unionville, Blakesburg, OTTUMWA, Hedrick, Hayesville, Sigourney, Wooden Wheel Vineyards, West Chester, WASHINGTON, Columbus Junction, Fredonia, Letts, Ardon Creek Vineyard, MUSCATINE

XLV, July 23-29, 2017

ORANGE CITY, Alton, Granville, Paullina, Primghar, Sutherland (gravel loop), Hartley, SPENCER, Dickens, Gillett Grove, Ayrshire, Curlew, Mallard, Plover (century loop), West Bend, Whittemore, ALGONA, Wesley, Hutchins, Britt, Garner, Ventura, CLEAR LAKE, Thornton, Swaledale, Rockwell, Cartersville, Rockford, CHARLES CITY, Ionia, New Hampton, Lawler, Protivin, CRESCO, Decorah, Ossian, Castalia, Postville, WAUKON, Waterville, Harpers Ferry, LANSING

List created by Jeff Morrison • Page uploaded 7/24/12, updated 3/12/17